Kahikatea trees in fog (302/2289)

Kahikatea_20490.jpg Pacific geckoThumbnailsKahikatea swamp forest

Sunlight bursts through thick fog enveloping Kahikatea swamp forest.

Scientific name
Dacrycarpus dacrydioides
Common names
Kahikatea, white pine
Location
Lake Wahapo, West Coast, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
20490