Tui (1833/2289)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae_0241.jpg TuiThumbnailsTui on kowhai flowers

At first glance a tui appears to be a rather plain black bird, but under the right light their blue and green iridescence is striking.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Waitomo, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
0241