White tui (2010/2455)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae_4764.jpg Brown tuiThumbnailsBrown tui

An unusual pale brown (perhaps white at first impression, when compared with the normal colour) tui on kowhai (Sophora sp.) flowers.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
4764