Salvin's mollymawk (1/13)

Thalassarche-salvini-24352.jpg ThumbnailsSalvin's mollymawk

An immature Salvin's mollymawk riding a small wave on a slight sea.

Scientific name
Thalassarche salvini
Common names
Salvin's mollymawk, Salvin's albatross, Bounty Island mollymawk, Grey-backed mollymawk, toroa
Location
Tasman Sea, West of North Island, New Zealand.
Photo ID
24352