Salvin's Albatross (6/13)

Thalassarche-salvini_13198.jpg Salvin's AlbatrossThumbnailsSalvin's Albatross

Rain is of little concern to a seabird that spends the vast majority of its life on the open ocean, during which time they must ride far more severe storms.

Scientific name
Thalassarche salvini
Common names
Salvin's mollymawk, Salvin's albatross, Bounty Island mollymawk, Grey-backed mollymawk, toroa
Location
Kaikoura, Canterbury, New Zealand
Photo ID
13198