Kingfisher (38/77)

Todiramphus-sanctus-21062.jpg TuataraThumbnailsRed-footed booby

Sacred kingfisher perched on a flax flower stem.

Scientific name
Todiramphus sanctus
Common names
sacred kingfisher, New Zealand kingfisher, kotare, green kingfisher, tree kingfisher, wood kingfisher
Location
Little Barrier Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
21062