Spur-winged plover (2123/2300)

Vanellus-miles-19030.jpg Spur-winged ploverThumbnailsSpur-winged plover

Spur-winged plover chick, approximately 3 days old.

Scientific name
Vanellus miles novaehollandiae
Common names
spur-winged plover, masked lapwing, masked plover, spur-wing
Location
Hamilton, Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
19030