Kahikatea swamp forest (297/2283)

Kahikatea_20493.jpg Kahikatea trees in fogThumbnailsSouthern Alps over Lake Matheson

Kahikatea trees in thick morning fog on the shore of Lake Wahapo.

Scientific name
Dacrycarpus dacrydioides
Common names
Kahikatea, white pine
Location
Lake Wahapo, West Coast, South Island, New Zealand
Photo ID
20493