Native bee (6/11)

Leioproctus_10622.jpg Female bellbirdThumbnailsNative bee

A native bee carrying a heavy load of pollen on legs on its return to its small burrow in the soil.

Scientific name
Leioproctus sp.
Common names
hairy colletid bee
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
10622