Tui (10/11)

Prosthemadera-novaeseelandiae_8179.jpg TuiThumbnailsFour-spined weevil

Tui on flax flowers with flax pollen clearly visible on the top of its head.

Scientific name
Prosthemadera novaeseelandiae
Common names
tui, parson bird, koko
Location
Tiritiri Matangi Island, Auckland, New Zealand
Photo ID
8179