Native bee (11/29)

Leioproctus_15250.jpg Native beeThumbnailsChinese paper wasp

A native bee with grains of pollen on its back resting on an alpine forstera flower.

Scientific name
Leioproctus sp.
Common names
hairy colletid bee
Location
Waikato, New Zealand
Photo ID
15250